It is through her thoughtful and tenderly expressive music-making that she most deeply touches the emotions of audiences.
“...In Rapyan’s powerful multi-layered playing, every single sound carefully fitted into the soundscapes presented with sovereign self-confidence. She makes the Piano to sound like an Orchester” Neue Westfälische 2011
Heghine was born in 1985 in the town of Gavar, Armenia. Already in her early childhood she was fascinated by the sound of the piano. She started to play the piano at the age
of three and began piano studies at the local music school with A. Zagaryan before going to work with Armen Babakhanian in Yerevan, in the Tschaikowsky Special Music School for talented children.
She was then, at the age of 15, accepted into Yerevan State Conservatory and in 2007 she graduated with the highest honors and was awarded the “Red Diploma”.
Later, she continued her piano studies in Austria, at the University of Mozarteum in Salzburg, where she worked with Professors Peter Lang and Rolf Plagge (Soloist Postgraduate piano performance).
Additionally, Heghine completed with distinction in June 2017 her second master degree (IGP - Piano Pedagogy) at Mozarteum and currently she is employed at Musikum as a pianist and pedagogue while at the same time she is actively engaged in recitals across Europe.